Privacy policy

 

Please phone Heritage Portraits on 8313 8015 for any further clarification of our privacy policy.

Heritage Portraits takes your privacy seriously and in handling your personal information we adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (as amended).

This policy explains how Heritage Portraits gathers, stores, uses, discloses and otherwise uses your personal information.

 

Heritage Portraits will actively seek:

Identification information such as name, address, phone numbers and email address so that we can contact you; Personal details such as information about your hobbies and interests to personalise your photography session; Credit card and other banking information to secure your booking and facilitate any payment for services and/or products provided; Images of you contained in photographic mediums; and Heritage Portraits may also hold other personal information provided by you. 

 

Heritage Portraits collects personal information directly from the person, via:

  • The completion of manual and/or online forms, such as an application from the Heritage Portraits website;

  • Interaction or exchange in person, such as through face-to-face meetings or by phone, email, post or through the Heritage Portraits website;

  • Heritage Portraits promotions and competitions.

 

There may be occasions when Heritage Portraits collects personal information from other sources, including:

  • Heritage Portraits partners and third-party associates;

  • Information service providers;

  • Public available sources such as social media platforms and similar websites.

 

Heritage Portraits will collect personal information from sources other than the direct subject only if it is impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

 

Heritage Portraits collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information where it is reasonably necessary, such as:

  • Providing personalised photography services and products, including processing orders or applications and dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;

  • Issuing Heritage Portraits gift cards;

  • Accounting, billing and other internal administrative and business management purposes;

  • Conducting market and product analysis.

  • Heritage Portraits may also use personal information, including images, quotes and other information for marketing purposes, only where you have consented to such use.

 

Heritage Portraits may use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect Heritage Portraits to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Heritage Portraits takes all reasonable steps to ensure it is relevant to the intended purpose.

There is no obligation to provide any personal information to Heritage Portraits. However, certain information does help Heritage Portraits best provide its services and/or products.

 

Direct marketing

Heritage Portraits may use and disclose some personal information in order to inform you better of services and/or products that may be of interest to you from Heritage Portraits or selected third parties.

Please inform Heritage Portraits if you do not wish to receive such communication.

 

Who does Heritage Portraits disclose personal information to?

Heritage Portraits may need to disclose personal information to:

  • Third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services on behalf of Heritage Portraits;

  • Professional advisors, contractors, consultants and related corporate bodies.

  • People or entities considering acquiring an interest in Heritage Portraits enterprise or assets or otherwise working with Heritage Portraits to facilitate the provision of its services and/or products.

     

    All disclosures to third parties are strictly on a confidential basis in accordance with law. Heritage Portraits may also disclose personal information with consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

     

    Personal information security

    Heritage Portraits takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Heritage Portraits holds personal information in hard copy and in electronic form on secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

    Heritage Portraits destroys or de-identifies personal information when it is no longer required, unless Heritage Portraits is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

     

    How to access and correct personal information

    Heritage Portraits takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, updated, complete, relevant and not misleading.

    Under the Privacy Act, the individual has a right to access and seek correction of any personal information that is collected and held by Heritage Portraits Contact Heritage Portraits at any time to access and correct any personal information or to seek clarification of the Heritage Portraits privacy policy.

    Heritage Portraits grants access to personal information to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take all reasonable steps to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

    To obtain access to your personal information the individual must provide proof of identity to ensure personal information is provided only to the correct Heritage Portraits

    requests the individual be reasonably specific about the information they require, and Heritage Portraits may charge a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Heritage Portraits for providing access to personal information.

     

    Privacy complaints

    Please direct all complaints to the studio manager on 8313 8015. All complaints will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner, and will not affect any existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangement between the individual and Heritage Portraits

    In the event you are dissatisfied with the complaint outcome, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

HÉRITAGE PORTRAITS ACN 628 247 816

  • Facebook Black Round